UNFORTUNATELY – BACK TO COVID-19 FOR A MOMENT
[…] UNFORTUNATELY – BACK TO COVID-19 FOR A MOMENT

By Eric Glazer, Esq.  

Published October 2, 2023

 

In 2020 when Covid was roaring, I had lots of questions thrown at me regarding what Boards can and cannot do when it came to mandating masks and/or keeping people out of the condominium property or HOA clubhouse.  Newly enacted Florida Statute 381.00316 has just answered some of the questions we only guessed at before.

 

Section 381.00316(3)(a) states:

 

A business entity may not require any person to provide any documentation certifying vaccination with any vaccine defined under subsection (2) or postinfection recovery from COVID-19, or require a COVID-19 test, to gain access to, entry upon, or service from the business operations in this state or as a condition of contracting, hiring, promotion, or continued employment with the business entity.

 

Section 381.00316 (5)(a): states: 

 

A business entity or governmental entity may not require a person to wear a face mask, a face shield, or any other facial covering that covers the mouth and nose. A business entity or governmental entity may not deny any person access to, entry upon, service from, or admission to such entity or otherwise discriminate against a person based on such person’s refusal to wear a face mask, a face shield, or any other facial covering that covers the mouth and nose.

 

So the question is……………is a condominium association or homeowner association a “business entity?”

 

Florida Statute 381.00316(2)(a) states: